As beneficiaries to the estate who are not living in the home, do we have any rights as to who can stay at the location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As beneficiaries to the estate who are not living in the home, do we have any rights as to who can stay at the location?

My father had passed a few weeks ago. Prior to his passing, he put his home into a trust, naming myself, my sister and our two kids beneficiaries to the estate. 40, 40, 10, 10 split, respectively. At this time, my sister is residing in the home until we are able to settle the estate. She now wants to have visitors in the home that my son and I do not approve of. Do we have any rights to not allow this person into the home?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on the trustee.  You have named the beneficiaries but who is the trustee? The trustee has a fiduciary responsibility to ensure the purpose of the trust is acted out and completed. Here, you have named beneficiaries but the home appears to be in the trust's name.  If it is, then only the trustee has the final say about the individuals who can live there and may need to bring actions in court to prevent them from being onsite but the reasons have to be about healtth and safety and not simply because of dislike.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption