As an unwed mother do I have to give visitation right to the biological father if he is a convicted felon and mentally abusive towards me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an unwed mother do I have to give visitation right to the biological father if he is a convicted felon and mentally abusive towards me?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, if you were never married and there has never been an order estabishing paternity or custodial rights then you are the only legal guardian of the child. So if what I stated is the case then no, not right now. But I would not leave this to chance.  Get his rights either terminated or limited.  Take the first step.  You will have the upper hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption