As an umpire/referee can part of may pay be garnished if accept an assignment, then for whatever reason I have to turn the assignment back ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an umpire/referee can part of may pay be garnished if accept an assignment, then for whatever reason I have to turn the assignment back ?

When a high school sports official in Westchester County NY, accepts an
assignment to work a game we are told that if for what ever reason we have to
turn the assignment back we will be fined for doing so. Is that legal ?

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal if you agree to, either individually or as a member of a group. Employees can legally be required to pay fines, costs, etc. to their employer is they do certain defined things, such as turn back assignments after accepting them. The key is, the employees must agree to it in advance (before the fines are imposed). So if you negotiate a contract and this becomes part of the contract, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption