As an owner/member of an LLC, can I collect unemployment if I was to lose my day time job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an owner/member of an LLC, can I collect unemployment if I was to lose my day time job?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your form will need to include any income you derive from your LLC. If there is little to no income, then you will be probably fine to collect unemployment.  However, be prepared to argue if the matter needs to be appealed that your full time job is what you lost and that represents the majority of your income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption