As an illegal immigrant, can I still sue for a personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an illegal immigrant, can I still sue for a personal injury?

I work for someone who has his own tree company. I was not provided any safety equipment. We went to cut a tree and my harness got caught in between my chainsaw and a limb. The chainsaw cut my harness and I fell

from the tree. I had an L1 burst fracture. Can I get some help from him even if I’m an illegal immigrant?

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you were injured on the job, you have a worker's compensation claim. Your employer should have the appropriate documents you will need to file the worker's compensation claim.
You should also speak with a worker's compensation attorney as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption