As an hourly employee. my company tells me I must fly to my work site. are they requried to pay me for the time spent traveling They pay the flight

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an hourly employee. my company tells me I must fly to my work site. are they requried to pay me for the time spent traveling They pay the flight

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Many times questions like these really differ based on the companies policies and the terms in the employment contract. You should look at your contract to see if that sheds any light onto the situation.

If not you may want to contact a local employment law attorney who can sort of give you a better idea if they are able to find out more information from you

Although many times employers will pay for the time spent travelling I do not believe it is required as an employer is not obligated to pay for travel time to and from work on a daily basis. Although this is more because its a flight the same law tends to apply

However I do not practice this type of law so there may be a loop hole that a local attorney specializing in this area may be able to inform you of


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption