As an employee who drives a company car and who was in an accident, am I liable to pay for any excess due from the employers insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an employee who drives a company car and who was in an accident, am I liable to pay for any excess due from the employers insurance company?

I had an accident a couple of years ago in a carpark where both parties were at fault due to neither of us seeing each other until the point of impact. I was made to pay a $500 excess by my employer. It is a company car that i have full use of and no one else rarely uses my company car. I was involved in an accident whilst driving to work one morning in late October last year, on the approach to a set of lights another vehicle years over into my lane and smashes into my car causing significant damage

The driver of the offending vehicle immediately fled the scene after the accident and even though I had 2 witnesses neither of them were able to verify his registration number. Again, is it legal for my employer to make me pay an excess?

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer can require you to pay this on pay on termination, unless you have a written employment contract preventing your termination for this reason. Without a contract, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including not paying the excess. The employer decides what is necessary for you to keep your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption