As an emploee can I request my pay to move from salary to hourly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an emploee can I request my pay to move from salary to hourly?

Should there be compensation when a new dutie and responsibility resulting in added hours is expected?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Can you ask? Of course...but the employer is not required to honor the request. Similarly, in all fairness, there should be extra compensation for new responsibilities and/or additional hours...but the law does not require it. (Apart from requiring that if you are hourly, you be paid for all hours worked.) The employer decides how and how much to pay for a job or position; the employee's only option is to decide whether he/she choose to work there or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption