If I’m a waitress, shouldn’t my employer pay me for mandatory training?

UPDATED: Sep 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 9, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a waitress, shouldn’t my employer pay me for mandatory training?

The restaurant I work at just got a new menu with new food on it. I was told I had to go to training and pass a test in order to keep my job but I didn’t get paid for training. I want to know if this is illegal and if I quit my job will I be able to collect unemployment?

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the exact circumstances, though in your case, there is a reasonable chance you should have been paid. Employers can set the conditions or requirements for work, such as certain knowledge, degrees, credentials, certifications, etc. which an employee needs for a promotion or even just to maintain their job. If the credential, training, etc. is something with a general applicability--like getting a certification in a certain program, or masters--then the company does not have to pay for it. In that case, the company is basically saying you need a certain credential for the job, and if you don't have it, you can't have the job.

However, if the "training" is narrowly tailored to this job--i.e. it does not result in a generally useful credential, and a new job applicant from outside would not have it--then attending it really is part of work: the company is mandating you spend time on something *only* for its benefit, not yours. You should be paid for  the time spent.

Unfortunately, if you quit because you weren't paid for this training, you will not be eligible for unemployment. Voluntarily leaving a job does not enable you to collect unemployment compensation, even if you left for a good reason (too much stress; family relocating) or because the company treated you badly or improperly (discriminated against you by not giving you a promotion on account of your race; not paying something it should have paid). Only if the company made it impossible to do the job you were hired for (e.g. transferred you to a distant location) can you quit and get unemployment.

You can sue the company for time they should have paid you, which is probably not cost effective. Or you can contact  your state labor department and see if it will help.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption