If as a victim of domestic violence I have been asked to appear in front of the grand jury and DA, do I have to discuss anything with them without a lawyer present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If as a victim of domestic violence I have been asked to appear in front of the grand jury and DA, do I have to discuss anything with them without a lawyer present?

Asked on December 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes--there are no lawyers present at a grand jury hearing other than the prosecutor(s) (i.e. the state's attorneys). Witness, including the victim of domestic violence, are not allowed to have attorneys for any part of the questioning. (Obviously, you can meet with your lawyer before hand and he/she can give you advice.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption