As a victim, can I be made to testify?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a victim, can I be made to testify?

I am the victim of a kidnapping. It’s a sexual assault and attempted malicious assault case and they are trying to make me testify when I don’t want to. Mentally, I cannot handle this. I’ve known this person for 9 years and they’ve never done anything like this before and I know that it’s not who they are. The person needs mental help and drug help. I do not want to testify against them. What do I do?

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can be subpeonaed to testify. If you re, then this is an order of the court and must be obeyed. If you don't appear, you can be held in contempt and face fines and possibly even jailtime. Once you take the stand you will have to testify unless doing so would implicate you in this (or any other) crime. In that case you can "plead the 5th". The fact is that, whther or not to prosecute a ctime is up to the state, not the alleged victim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption