What to do if as a tenant of a private residence I hired a lawn company to treat the lawn but the landlord wants information regarding the company?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if as a tenant of a private residence I hired a lawn company to treat the lawn but the landlord wants information regarding the company?

The landlord wants information regarding the company such as what and when they applied the product to the lawn. I provided the dates and product applications to him (a snapshot of my online account with the company). He felt that the information was insufficient and he called the company directly without my permission to ask questions but they could not give him information because it is my account. He has asked that I give them permission to provide him access to my account. Legally, do I have to give permission seeing as I personally hired the company?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The landlord has a right to all information regarding work done or treatments applied to his property, including to the lawn--after all, he, not you, is the owner of the property. You may get possession of the property, but that does not allow you to modify or damage it without landlord consent. Since the lawn treatment phsyically affects the landlord's property, you have to provide him any/all information he requests. You don't have to give him the right to direct contractors or a service company you hired, or to put costs on your account, but you do need to authorize the company to provide the landlord with any information he requests regarding the treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption