As a tenant of a extended stay hotel, do I have the right to refuse room service if Iclean my room myself and am using my own sheets and towels?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a tenant of a extended stay hotel, do I have the right to refuse room service if Iclean my room myself and am using my own sheets and towels?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not: when you rent a hotel room, you rent it subject to the hotel's normal rules and procedures, as well as their right to enter your room for cleaning, maintenance, etc. So you can't compel the staff to stay out of your room; you are free, of course to ask management to accomodate you in some way--maybe by reducing how often they go in, or only going at certain pre-arranged times, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption