As a teacher can I be fired for alledged conduct at a basketball game off school grounds and on the weekend?

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a teacher can I be fired for alledged conduct at a basketball game off school grounds and on the weekend?

My employer said they would fire me based ob allegations that I cheered for an opposing team and booed our team. She said that my conduct at functions where students are present are grounds for dismissal.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment contract or are covered by a union or collective bargaining agreement (as public school teachers generally are), you can only be fired in accordance with the contract. That means they can only fire you for grounds allowed by the contract, and also have to follow whatever disciplinary or termination procedures are set out in the contract.

However, if you do not have a personal or union contract protecting you (as many private school or religious school teachers do not), you may be fired at any time, for almost any reason--including cheering for the other team and booing your own.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption