As a stepchild do I have the right to know what was in my stepmother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a stepchild do I have the right to know what was in my stepmother’s estate?

My dad pre-deceased her. I did not get along with her family but was close to her.

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have the right to know what was in your stepmother's estate.  For inheritance purposes, a stepchild is treated the same as a natural-born child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption