What to do if I want to move into my friend’s house who lives in a close-by town but still live under my mother and fathers guardianship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to move into my friend’s house who lives in a close-by town but still live under my mother and fathers guardianship?

I am not sure if that’s legal or how to go about doing that. As a 16 year old, my mother is out of work with no income and my father is unsupportive of our family. I have a brother of 18 years old living at home.

Asked on December 17, 2014 under Estate Planning, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that your parents will remain your legal guardians, correct? Because guardianship can only be transferred via court order.  If your parents consent to your living with the other family that may be a possibility so long as everyone agrees.  What about school?  Do you remain in the same school district or will you have to change?  That may require that you are legally living with the other family and they may need a legal document to prove that (a power of attorney may do).  A sit down with all parties may be a good idea to iron out the facts here.  Good luck to you and your family. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption