As a single pregnant mother, what rights does the father of the baby have if he’s not put on the birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a single pregnant mother, what rights does the father of the baby have if he’s not put on the birth certificate?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Being placed on the birth certificate does not necessarily establish right under the law.  If you and the father are not married at the time of the birth of the baby then you are consdiered to be the only legal guardian of the child.  That does not mean, however, that the father can not make the application as to parentage and custody and visitation the minute after the baby is born.  He can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption