As a seller of a home, am I responsible for further repairs after closing if I believed all of the repair addendums had been met?

UPDATED: Apr 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a seller of a home, am I responsible for further repairs after closing if I believed all of the repair addendums had been met?

Buyers had an inspection, found wood rot. We agreed to fix (with epoxy and filler) and they signed off. Then before close, foyer window broke. We offered to fix, got an estimate for $800 and signed new addendum saying we pay for window and assume no responsibility after close. Buyer came back a month later to say that window cannot be replaced per the same contractor as wood underneath sill is actually rotted. Want us to cover cost of repairs and we thought 1) all wood rot initially fixed and 2) estimate to replace window was fine. They did a final walk-through also and OK’d repairs.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The rule in Massachusetts is that all obligations relating to the sale of real estate cease at time of recording of the deed unless there is a written agreement specifically stating that an obligation survives the closing.  You apparently had such a clause.  You need to look at the language used to determine your obligations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption