Can a seller back out of house contract and what may happen ifthey do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a seller back out of house contract and what may happen ifthey do?

I am the seller. We have a signed contract dated 2/23/11. The buyer had 30 days to obtain a loan commitment. It state on contract, “If Buyer does not deliver written notice to Seller of receipt of Loan Commitment or Buyer’s written waiver of this financing contingency, then after loan commitment date Seller may terminate this contract by delivering written notice to Buyer and the deposit shall be refunded to Buyer thereby releasing Buyer and Seller from all further obligations under this contract”. Deposit is in escrow. Will Ihave to pay them bank for appraisal or inspection?

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, you should consult with a real estate attorney who can evaluate the *entire* contract, since one section or term can influence how others are or should be read.

That said, the language you quote seems straightforward: if as of the loan committment date you have not either waived the finance contingency or obtained financing, the seller may terminate the contract by providing written notice and returning your deposit.

If the seller does so, you, as the buyer, would be responsible for any/all costs which you commissioned or which are properly the obligation of the buyer, such as a bank appraisal or home inspection; there is nothing in the language quoted indicating that the seller would pay or you would not be responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption