As a salon owner in MS, am I required to give my booth renters a key to the salon?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a salon owner in MS, am I required to give my booth renters a key to the salon?

I have a booth renter that is hardly ever at work, which is her right. The salon is always open during business hours when she gets there. However, she wants a key for after hours or when we are closed. Am I required to give her a key for that?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Business Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the lease indicated that she only has access during certain hours, you would not need to be give her after-, before-, etc. hours access (i.e., as long as she could always get during the defined hours, you would not have to give her a key). But if the lease doesn't limit her access to defined hours, then she must be able to access the space whenever she wants, so you would have to provide her a key in that instance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption