As a renter, do I have the right to demandthat my landlordput in proper attic insulation that it presently lacks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a renter, do I have the right to demandthat my landlordput in proper attic insulation that it presently lacks?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can request that your landlord place insulation in the attic of the property that you are renting, however the landlord is under no obligation to you to install the requested insulation.

Likewise, the landlord will not be required any any governmental entity to place insulation in the attic unless the landlord has done remodelling in the past and as a condition of the remodel insulation was required to be placed in the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption