As a property owner can I offer a lease option to a group and continue to live in the home myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a property owner can I offer a lease option to a group and continue to live in the home myself?

An investment group has approached us about our house but it wants a lease option; it does not want to buy the house outright. Can we continue to live here if the group agrees?

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you can make that counter offer to their offer, but I do not see any incentive for them to take it.  Maybe you have not given enough information here to allow anyone to give guidance.  What is the investment group looking to lease the premises for?  A business?  Why would they lease a property not to occupy it?  It really makes no sense.  I would suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney in your are on the matter.  Bring with you the offer from the investment group to make sure that everything is on the up and up and have the lawyer explain to you what their real intent is here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption