What to do if the non-custodial parent is being quite difficult to work with and will only allow me to see my daughter on the weekend as per the guidelines but I work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the non-custodial parent is being quite difficult to work with and will only allow me to see my daughter on the weekend as per the guidelines but I work?

Is it alright for my parents, whom I live with, to watch over her? She is 2 years old and I have non-overnight visits.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can designate any competent adult to pick up and provide care for your child while you are at work.  So, yes, it is okay for your parents to watch over your daughter while you are at work.  Your ex- does not get to dictate your choice of child care as long as you are not endangering the child.

If you would like to see your daughter more and you have very restrictive child visitation orders, you can petition the court to have the visitation schedule modified so that you actually do have more time with your child. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption