As a non-citizen of the US, can I start a business in US?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a non-citizen of the US, can I start a business in US?

I am currently in US with a valid work visa and I want to start a business. I want to know if I can do that? Also, what are the legal steps that I need to follow?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are legally in the United States on a permanent basis, you can start a business in this country. In fact, I encourage it. You have a valid work visa so there should be no worry as to you being deported for violation of your entry visa.

If you want to start a business in this country, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney as to creating a business entity to operate under (corporation or a limited liability company) and getting insurance for the type of business you want to start. You will probably need to consider getting an insurance agent and possibly a real estate attorney to get space.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption