As a new owner of a rental property, can I renew the existing lease without creating a new lease of my own?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a new owner of a rental property, can I renew the existing lease without creating a new lease of my own?

Two leases in my newly purchased quadruplex expire in little over a month. I do
not have as much time as I would like to develop a new lease to my liking. At this
point I would like to issue a renewal notice with my information as the leasor in
lieu of a new lease.

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may do this. You can do a one-page lease renewal that replaces the prior landlord's name with yours, states the start and end dates of the renewal term, states any necessary security deposit information (e.g. where you are holding it), states the rent, and otherwise says "Except as set forth herein, the lease dated [INSERT DATE] between [INSERT THE TENANT'S NAME AND PRIOR LANDLORD'S] remains in full force and affect, and the terms of said lease, apart from any terms set forth specfically in this Lease Renewal, are incorporated into and made part of this Lease Renewal."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption