If the IT department at my job is in the process of setting up an email address for me, can it force me to change my last name because its policy doesn’t allow hyphenated names?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the IT department at my job is in the process of setting up an email address for me, can it force me to change my last name because its policy doesn’t allow hyphenated names?

I am a new employee. Current practice is the use of the employees last name followed by their first initial. However, my last name is a hyphenated name. Even without the use of the hyphen, the IT department will not allow me to use my name. They are telling me that I have to chose my maidan last name or my husband’s last name but neither are my legal name. I have been hyphenated for 21 years. I realize that some women have legal hyphenated last name but alternate their use of their name. I have always used my hyphenated name as it is only 8 letters.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They are not forcing you to "change" your last name--they are simply setting out the parameters of an acceptable email address on their system, which is their perogative. They could have made the email addresses based on first names, on middle names, on initials, or job descriptions (e.g. "[email protected]") or anything else they like. It has no legal effect on you, or any effect at all other than on this email address, and again, is well within their rights, since they can assign any email addresses they like to company comployees on the company system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption