As a landlord, if I gave a notice of eviction to my tenants and it will be viewed in court soon, can I also bring up other matters of brech at tht time?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, if I gave a notice of eviction to my tenants and it will be viewed in court soon, can I also bring up other matters of brech at tht time?

The notice specified the reason to be for failure of payment and did not give me room to include any other reasons that were stipulated in the landlord/tenant contract. Can those be brought up in court to defend my case? and how?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you mentioned in the notice of eviction one reason for the termination of the lease of your tenants as a landlord but there was not enough space to articulate all of the reasons then you are entitled to raise all issues that you need to at the unlawful detainer action you have coming up as you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption