As a landlord, can I limit how much time my new renter boyfriends stays?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, can I limit how much time my new renter boyfriends stays?

He is there all the time even while she is at work. We have no lease. I am the owner and live in the other side of the duplex which is well maintained and in a nice neighborhood with yard. I feel like he is getting a nice place for free. In 15 years and 10+ single renters this has never come up. For the most part boy/girlfriends are only there when the renter is home.

Asked on July 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your preseumed lease with your tenant does not have limitation language as to how much time a third party is at the rental you can try and get an addendum drafted and signed to that effect but the tenant does not have to sign it.

However, when the lease comes due, you can legally impose limiting language in the document as to third parties. You legally cannot keep the tenant from having guests, but you can reasonably restrict the time of them at the rental. The point is that you are renting to a certain tenant, not the tenant's boyfriend. If so, then both go on the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption