as a joint tenant with right of survivorship in hawaii,am i responsible for dads creditcards,loans,and mortgage with dads passing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

as a joint tenant with right of survivorship in hawaii,am i responsible for dads creditcards,loans,and mortgage with dads passing?

joint on 1 bank account with loan,did not co sign on loan.

did not co sign on any credit card.nor any loans from other institutions.

did not sign on mortgage,not sure if there were mortgage insurance.

dad has passed.

Asked on November 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, being joint does not make you responsible for your father's various debts and obligations (it is possible that creditors may be able to take his share of the money in the joint bank account but they can't make you pay personally or out of pocket; the most you could "lose" is your father's money in the account which might otherwise have come to you). One adult is not responsible for another adult's debts, even a parent's, unless he or she signed for or guaranteed them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption