As a exempt fire chief, how many hours per week am I required to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a exempt fire chief, how many hours per week am I required to work?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a salaried exempt employee, you may be required to work literally any number of hours per week--70, 80, 90, etc.--without any additional compensation; the extra work is mandatory, and you cannot refuse it. The only  limitation would be if you have an employment contract or union agreement which limits hours; if so, that contractual provision is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption