As a creditor, how do I fill out the proof of claims form if I don’t know any information on why I am named as a creditor by my ex-employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a creditor, how do I fill out the proof of claims form if I don’t know any information on why I am named as a creditor by my ex-employer?

I received paperwork from my ex-employer regarding a bankruptcy filing. I don’t have any idea on how the bankruptcy courts work and wha my status is as a creditor (such as how much is the company reporting I’m owed)? Plus, I was fired from this company; I was also denied unemployment twice as I didn’t agree to the reason I was let go and felt it was unfair and handled improperly (I worked 11 years loyally). Can I request the back pay of the unemployment I was denied?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I order to file a creditor's claim concerning the bankruptcy of your employer, i suggest that you go online with the bankruptcy court's website and print out a creditor's claim. Fill it out as soon as possible as to the amount owed and file it with the bankruptcy court. You have a certain time period to do so. Request all amounts you claim due you.

I suggest that you may want to consult with a bankruptcy attorney to assist you in this matter on the filing of the creditor's claim.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption