As a conservator can I dissolve or move the accounts to another financial planner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a conservator can I dissolve or move the accounts to another financial planner?

What rights do I have regarding access especially if sibling has disappeared. They are trust for my neice and nephew and I have no relationship. So the funds are just sitting and I am in a major health crisis. Where do I stand. Bottomline, I am in medical need and they are my immediate family. As conservator where do I stand?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a conservator or trustee concerning a trust, what you can do with the accounts is determined from the documentation that created the situation that you are now handling. As such, I suggest that you carefully read the trust document or conservatorship paper work in that such documents will set forth what you can do.

If not, then you need to petition the court to allow you to move the accounts that you are handling for family members to another financial planner. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about your situation and bring all paper work concerning the trust or conservatorship with you to the consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption