As a certified substance abuse counselor, is it legal to deny me a job solely based on me not having my driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a certified substance abuse counselor, is it legal to deny me a job solely based on me not having my driver’s license?

I am a certified drug and alcohol counselor with the state. I have worked at 2 different residential programs and 1 outpatient. I have been out of work for 8 months and all the jobs that I have applied for require a DL. While going to school and paying for my credentials, I was never informed of the

requirement. If so, I may have made different decisions. The 2 residential

programs I have worked for my lack of a DL was not an issue and I was not

falling short on my fair share of the work load. I have had on program tell me

point blank that the only reason I didn’t get hired was for that reason. I have had DUI’s in my past and the financial burden to take DUI classes, SR22,

car payments and maintenance is a financial responsibility that I am unable to take on, and don’t feel I should have to in order to be in the field of counseling. I feel discriminated against.

Asked on September 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is perfectly legal and is not discrimination (at least, not in a legally actionable sense). An employer is free to put any requirements it likes on a job; that is part of what "employment at will" (which is the law of the land) means--that the employer is free to decide who to hire or what qualifications are necessary for a job. An employer may choose to require a driver's license.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption