As a business owner, do I have the legal right to remove my listing from websites like Yelp, Google Local, Yellowpages.com, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a business owner, do I have the legal right to remove my listing from websites like Yelp, Google Local, Yellowpages.com, etc.?

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you do not have this right as general matter of law, at least not in the U.S. In the United States, anyone may publish any publically available information, and once information is made publically available in one venue, other venues may pick it up and publish it, or in the case of Google, "point" to it. While if you are being listed with someone pursuant to a contract, you may, subject to the terms of that contract pertaining to termination of the listing, have them stop listing you, sites with whom you do not have a relationship but which are simply aggregating, posting, finding, etc. other public information may do that.

In at least one European country, Spain, there is a right to have at least older information deleted from the web; that right has not yet crossed the Atlantic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption