As a business can I use big brands product images on my website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a business can I use big brands product images on my website?

I’m starting a company and will be selling phone accessories. These phone accessories are going to be for iphones, ipads. Is it possible to use iphone pictures in my product pictures and product presentations?

Asked on January 9, 2019 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is almost certainly not possible--not without permission from Apple. You cannot use someone's trademarks, copyright, or design patents (a type of patent pertaining to a products look/feel, not its function) without their permission. Given the distinctiveness of Apple design and the importance Apple places on its design as part of its marketing and product appeal, it is virtually certain that the visual aspects (appearance) of their products are protected by one or more of trademark, copyright, or design patents. Apple is very litiguous and can afford the best lawyers: trespassing on their rights is not recommended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption