What are my rights if I’m 17 and was arrested without a parent on the scene and never read my Miranda rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m 17 and was arrested without a parent on the scene and never read my Miranda rights?

I was pulled over blew a .02 and put in cuffs.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were never given your Miranda rights and if you made an inciminating statement, then potentially whatever you stated could be rendered inadmissible.

As you the fact that you were arrested without a parent being with you makes no difference as to whether the arrest was valid or invalid.

Since you have been charged with a criminal offense, I do recommend that you retain a criminal defense attorney to defend you with respect to the charge or charges against you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption