Arrested over 2 years ago for three misdemeanors, can this be thrown out due to the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arrested over 2 years ago for three misdemeanors, can this be thrown out due to the statute of limitations?

I was arrested for three misdemeanors a little over two years ago. I have not been to an arraignment or court for this. The charges were; poss. marijuana less than an ounce, poss. **** related objects, and party to a crime of shoplifting.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have problem.  Since you have been arrested, the chances are that you have already been assigned a court date which you missed.  As a result, you probably have a warrant out for your arrest. failing to appear is a separate offense that you can be charged with.  I suggest that you call the police where your arrest took place and find out if there is a warrant.  if so, hire  a lawyer and turn yourself in.  you do not want to be driving one day and get pulled over for a traffic violation and wind up in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption