What can I expect for a shoplifting charge ifI already have a misdemeanor conviction on my record?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect for a shoplifting charge ifI already have a misdemeanor conviction on my record?

I was arrested for theft from a department store a few days ago ($150) and I was just wondering what kind of sentencing I can expect? As stated above, I have a possession of controlled substance (1 Adderall) misdemeanor on my record from when I was in college. What I can expect to happen? I will be going to court and any info that you can give me is much appreciated. Should I speak to a criminal law attorney? In Harris County, TX.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Each state in this country has different sentencing laws for crimes that a person is convicted of. You have a prior offense for a controlled substance which is not related to the shop ifting charge you were recently arrested for.

The prior conviction for the conviction should not weight too heavily on any sentencing issues if convicted of your recent offense since the prior conviction was a misdemeanor and was not a theft crime. Hopefully for you the prior conviction happened a long time ago.

You should be concerned if the current shoplifting charge is filed against you as a felony as opposed to a misdemeanor. A felony conviction can have a much longer jail sentence and fine than a misdemeanor conviction for shoplifting.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption