Arrested for Possession of Drugs I also had cash on me and the police did not return the money when I was bailed out of jail

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arrested for Possession of Drugs I also had cash on me and the police did not return the money when I was bailed out of jail

I was arrested for Possession for drugs when undercover cops raided a house I was at they found nothing at the house or on the people in it. I have thousand dollars on me. they searched my car and found a few muscle relaxers in my trunk i was arrested and they did not return the money that was in my pocket.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most people don't walk around with that much cash, but drug dealers often do.  That is what the prosecutor is likely to claim, in your case.  Getting that money back is likely to take some work.

Under a part of the law called civil forfeiture, the government can take and keep money that was "earned" from illegal activity like selling drugs.  The prosecutor would at some point file a lawsuit, separate from the criminal case involving the drugs they found, to make the forfeiture happen.

You will almost certainly need an attorney's help to get the money back.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption