arrested for carrrying conceal weapon and manf and del of marijuana

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

arrested for carrrying conceal weapon and manf and del of marijuana

was arrested for carrying conceal weapon withing 1000 ft of school and it was loaded also del and manf of marijuana first offence i like to know what time I am facing

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Michigan attorney, and criminal sentencing can be a very complex matter.  For advice you can rely on, you should talk to a lawyer in your area, and I'd strongly recommend that you have a lawyer to defend you on these very serious charges.  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

My research suggests that a firearms charge may have a mandatory two-year jail term.  Beyond, that, Michigan has a sentencing system that is much more "indeterminate" than some other states, so the detailed facts of your arrest and so forth probably will have a lot to do with how much time you will have to serve, if convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption