If I was arested but released without being taken to jail, how long should I expect to wait before being charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arested but released without being taken to jail, how long should I expect to wait before being charged?

I was arrested 8 months ago for possession of marijuana but was released and not taken in to the station. The officers told me to expect to hear about a court date in 2 to 3 months but I have heard nothing. I have read that in my state they can wait 7 years before charging you, and I am worrying constantly about the charges. Is there anything I can do to understand the state of my case? I can’t afford a lawyer. How will I be contacted when a decision is made? Additionally, I am graduating soon and was planning to move out of state, would it cause any problems if I did this before being charged?

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about it does not seem as though you will actually be charged with a crime given the amount of time that has passed since the "arrest" and now. I would make plans to move away upon graduation. If you receive a citation in the mail, I would then consult with a criminal defense attorney about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption