arrest out of the country

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

arrest out of the country

what do i need if i skipped bail in another country,then moved back to my own country. can the police come & take me back?

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you face criminal charges in another country they may or may not be able to take you back.  First of all the process by which they would attempt to do so is called "extradition".  However the two countries involved would have to have a treaty that allowed for this.  Also, even though a treaty may be in place the treaty may only allow for extradition for certain crimes or extradition based on the type of punishment involved.  For example, if the crime with which you are charged is punishable by death, some countries will not allow for you to be taken back.

Also, countries are less likely to pursue this if the offense was for a more minor crime.  However  for murder, drug trafficking and other serious offenses you might well be pursued.

Since you did not indicate what countries are involved or what the offense was, it's hard to give more of a response.  What I can tell you is that you should consult an attorney in your jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption