Who pays for a broken window if person is unknown to tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for a broken window if person is unknown to tenant?

My front window by the door was broken out by a stranger looking for someone who did live here. I have a police report number and a neighbor who saw him pacing the apartment complex for 2 hours. The window was plate glass and they replaced it with tempered glass which is 5 time more expensive. Do I, have to pay for the replacement and if so, at the price of what was broken or the price of the new custom made more expensive tempered glass?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is only responsible for a broken window if he, or someone under his control (a guest; a family member; a contractor or worker; a pet: etc.) caused the damage or if the tenant agreed in the lease to be responsible for such damages. If the tenant did not agree in the lease to take responsibility and the damage was done by a third party not associated with the tenant, the tenant would not have to pay for the damage. This is what landlords have insurance for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption