If you are required to have an interlock device on your car for 1 year if convicted of a DUI, are you still allowed to drive another vehicle not owned by you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are required to have an interlock device on your car for 1 year if convicted of a DUI, are you still allowed to drive another vehicle not owned by you?

Such as a friends or a rental?

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You as the driver with the restricted license must maintain compliance with the state law in which you were convicted.  In other words, you are not supposed to drive any vehicle unless it has an ignition interlock device.  How that is monitored from state to state is difficult and almost impossible to know until you are caught. If you are driving a car without the device in your own state and you are stopped the cops will know and big trouble will ensue. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption