Are you supposed to get any paperwork when you get terminated?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you supposed to get any paperwork when you get terminated?

I was terminated today after 4 years of employment. They didn’t give me any paperwork or have me sign anything, is this normal? I was fired for being a CDL driver as my primary job and a volunteer firefighter for my other. They clam it has to do with the HOS and my on-duty time continuing after I clock out of my primary. Does any part-time work off-duty from my primary still count as on duty time because of my CDL?

Asked on January 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you were subject to an employment or union agreement requiring some paperwork or formalities upon termination, then no--there is no need to do or receive any paperwork upon termination.

2) Your last question is somewhat  unclear and you may wish to resubmit it--if you are doing  part time work for your primary job, you are not "off duty" at the time you are doing it; whether work is during your regular shift or not, if you are doing it for an employer, you are "on duty" for that employer. If you are referring to any total limit on hours driven under your CDL, then all hours driven, regardless of for  whom, would count during a week. If you mean something else, please resubmit your question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption