Are you required by law to give a notice when vacating an apartment after a lease is out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you required by law to give a notice when vacating an apartment after a lease is out?

Type of notice? Length?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When your lease expires, the landlord can either evict you or if the landlord accepts continuing rent payments from you, you are then a holdover tenant.  As a holdover tenant, you now have a month to month tenancy on the same terms as your previous lease.  With a month to month tenancy, you would have to give thirty days written notice to terminate the tenancy.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption