Are you considered to be a legal resident if you live in a rental but are not onthe lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you considered to be a legal resident if you live in a rental but are not onthe lease agreement?

Asked on September 10, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A "legal resident" for what purposes? For purposes of voting, or purposes of  paying taxes, you are a resident of whatever state you spend more than half your time in. For purposes of having any right in or to the rental premises, if there is a written lease and you are not on it, then you have no rights to that property, at least vis-a-vis the landlord. (That still means that to evicted, they'd need to use the court systems.) Depending on the circumstances, you may be a subtenant of the main tenant--the person(s) who are on the lease agreement--and therefore you may have some rights vis-a-vis the main tenants. If this does not answer your question, you should resubmit it with additional details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption