Are written notations in a check register enough evidence to prove that loans were made?

UPDATED: Jan 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are written notations in a check register enough evidence to prove that loans were made?

I am the executor of my mother’s estate. One of the beneficiaries, my sister, owes a significant debt to the estate. In my mother’s handwriting in her check register she wrote loan for the checks payed to my sister. Loan is not written on the checks. The checks were paid to my sister on an average frequency of about 1 a month and were not for birthdays and etc. These were oral agreements. There were no witnesses. My sister claims that the checks were gifts and refuses to settle her debt. My mother’s integrity is above reproach.

Asked on January 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for your situation.  You really need to consult with an attorney in this matter who can let you know what level of proof you will need because you are going to have to sue your sister for the money.  And your Mother can not testify.  You may have to authenticate her handwriting, prove that the register was in her possession (chain of custody) until it reached you and was not subject to being tampered,  possibly have people testify as to your Mother's accuracy in recording these type of things and her integrity.  It will be difficult, I am sure, but it can be done.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption