Are employees supposed to get paid when traveling to and from the shop to a jobsite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are employees supposed to get paid when traveling to and from the shop to a jobsite?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes: travel time, if it's not the before and after work commute to/from home, is work time, and employees must be paid for it. So if you go to work first, then to the jobsite, then back to work, that travel is paid; but if you go directly from home to the jobsite, then that would usually be considered your morning commute to work and would not be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption