How can we determine if a previous contract is still binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we determine if a previous contract is still binding?

My family and I own land which we had on the market this year. Our contract ended about 2 months ago. In the contract it says that if we sell the land within 6 months of the end date, we are still bound by the contract. We were contacted by a solar company also around 2 months ago, asking if we would like to enter into an agreement with them to see if our land is feasible for their use. They would need 1 year to assess the land, with the sale not occurring until about 11 months ago at the earliest. Are we still legally bound by the existing contract?

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

For a precise answer, you need an attorney to review the *exact* language of the contract with you: contracts are governed by their precise terms. That said, most often, if you enter into a contract to sell the land with them during that 6-month-period, or if they first looked at the land during the contract  term, you would still be under the contract. But again, that's just a general rule or what commonly happens; if you need to look at the details of your contract and its precise language to be certain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption